People v. Austin B. (In re Austin B.)
[…] the statute regarding the amount of time a minor may be placed in this manner (except, obviously, the length of probation). ¶ 18 By way of comparison, we note that before the trial court, respondent relied on section 5-710(1)(a)(viii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(viii) (West 2016)), which provides that a juvenile may be "placed in detention under Section 3-6039 of the Counties Code for a period not to exceed the period of incarceration permitted by law for adults found guilty of the same offense or offenses for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent." Section 3-6039 concerns impact incarceration. See 55 ILCS 5/3-6039 (West 2016)). It defines impact incarceration as follows:

"The county juvenile impact incarceration program shall include, among other matters, mandatory physical training and labor, military formation and drills, regimented activities, uniformity of dress and appearance, education and counseling, including drug counseling if appropriate, and must impart to the delinquent minor principles of honor, integrity, self-sufficiency, self-discipline, self-respect, and respect for others." 55 ILCS 5/3-6039(c) (West 2016)).
As Focus House is not such a program, the time limitation contained in subsection 5-710(1)(a)(viii) of the Act does not apply here. More importantly, the subsection authorizing respondent's placement at Focus House contains no similar limitation.