People v. Austin B. (In re Austin B.)
[…] ¶ 13 B. Whether Respondent is Entitled to Release

¶ 14 Turning to the merits, the sole issue remaining in this appeal is whether the time respondent has spent at Focus House entitles him to be released. To resolve this issue, we must examine a number of statutes. Accordingly, our review is de novo. See People v. Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d 237, 243 (2008). Findings of historical fact are, as always, reviewed using the manifest-weight standard. In re Mario T., 376 Ill. App. 3d 468, 472 (2007). ¶ 15 Respondent notes that section 5-710(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2016)) states, in pertinent part: "The court shall include in the sentencing order any pre-custody credits the minor is entitled to under Section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections." Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, provides: "[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.