People v. Austin B. (In re Austin B.)
[…] Respondent does not argue or attempt to establish that Focus House is not such a facility (the record indicates that it is run by the probation department). There is no limitation expressed in the statute regarding the amount of time a minor may be placed in this manner (except, obviously, the length of probation). ¶ 18 By way of comparison, we note that before the trial court, respondent relied on section 5-710(1)(a)(viii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(viii) (West 2016)), which provides that a juvenile may be "placed in detention under Section 3-6039 of the Counties Code for a period not to exceed the period of incarceration permitted by law for adults found guilty of the same offense or offenses for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent." Section 3-6039 concerns impact incarceration. See 55 ILCS 5/3-6039 (West 2016)). It defines impact incarceration as follows: