People v. Austin B. (In re Austin B.)
[…] We hold that it is not. ¶ 17 As a consequence of respondent's guilty plea, the trial court imposed a sentence of probation. This is authorized by section 5-710(1)(a)(i) Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(i) (West 2016)). Possible conditions of probation are set forth in section 5-715(2)(e) Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(2)(e) (West 2016)), which states, inter alia: "The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor *** attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of persons on probation." Respondent does not argue or attempt to establish that Focus House is not such a facility (the record indicates that it is run by the probation department).