People v. Austin B. (In re Austin B.)
[…] Respondent pleaded guilty to the third count (a misdemeanor), and the other two counts were dismissed. ¶ 6 Respondent was sentenced to 48 months' probation. The probation order named Ken Burn as respondent's guardian. It further stated that respondent "will follow all Focus House rules" and that he "will do whatever the Focus House staff tells him to do." ¶ 7 On December 5, 2017, respondent moved to be discharged from custody. He pointed out that he had been in custody at Focus House since July 16, 2015. He cited section 5-710(1)(a)(viii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(viii) (West 2016)), which provides that a juvenile may be "placed in detention *** for a period not to exceed the period of incarceration permitted by law for adults found guilty of the same offense or offenses for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent." He then argued that since he had pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor, the longest he could be detained was 364 days. As he had been at Focus House for longer than that period, he continued, he was entitled to be released.