12-14-2023
[…] (See §§ 2800, subd. (a), 2800.2, subd. (a); cf. People v. Fuentes (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 670, 678 ["[n]othing expressed in . . . section 2800.1 or 2800.2 . . . requires a lawful order"]; id. at pp. 679-680.) The Legislature's distinction makes sense. When a driver attempts to evade a pursuing officer's car, under the conditions provided by either section 2800.1 or section 2800.2, the potential for injury to persons and damage to property is high regardless of the lawfulness of the traffic stop.
Section 2800, subdivision (a), provides: "It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer . . . when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this code, or to refuse to submit to a lawful inspection pursuant to this code." (Italics added.)