12-14-2023
[…] Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.) We do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate witness credibility. (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.) The standard of review is the same when the prosecution relies on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 514.)
Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful for a driver to "flee[] or attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 [if] the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." In turn, section 2800.1 provides (in relevant part): "(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform." (§ 2800.1, subd. (a), italics added.)
Thus, misdemeanor and felony evasion (§§ 2800.1, 2800.2) both require proof of specific intent to evade.