12-14-2023
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578; accord, Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.) We do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate witness credibility. (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.) The standard of review is the same when the prosecution relies on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 514.)
Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful for a driver to "flee[] or attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 [if] the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." In turn, section 2800.1 provides (in relevant part): "(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail