NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Strickland, supra, 46 U.S. at pp. 694, 697.) “The People remain free to retry [defendant] for the crime[] at issue.” (In re Jones (1996) 13 Cal.4th 552, 589, fn. omitted (Jones) [granting habeas petition due to ineffective assistance of counsel].)
Substantial Evidence Showed The Police Acted Lawfully in Detaining Defendant
Turning to the resisting an officer conviction, defendant contends on appeal the court wrongly denied his motion to dismiss that count. He contends insufficient evidence showed the officer was acting lawfully when defendant resisted. (See § 148, subd. (a)(1) [barring resisting an officer “in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment”]; Yount v. City of Sacramento (2008) 43 Cal.4th 885, 894 (Yount) [“section 148, subdivision (a)(1)... requires that the officer be lawfully engaged in the performance of his or her duties”].)
A lawful detention requires reasonable suspicion of defendant’s involvement in criminal activity.