NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Charged with failing to annually update his sex offender registration, a violation of section 290.012, defendant entered a plea of no contest with a promise of “no immediate state prison.”
At sentencing, however, the trial court announced it had read for the first time in the probation report information that led it to conclude it “would not be able to honor the ‘no immediate state prison agreement.’” The court denied probation and sentenced defendant to state prison for the upper term of three years. The court did not inform defendant of the provisions of section 1192.5 that, should the court withdraw its approval of the plea bargain, he would be permitted to withdraw his plea.
Section 1192.5 provides, in relevant part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his... plea if he... desires to do so.”
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues the trial court violated the plea agreement when it denied him probation and sentenced him to state prison because the plea agreement it had previously approved provided for no immediate prison time.