People v. Atkins
[…] Id. However, before addressing either prong, a defendant must first show that a clear or obvious error occurred. Id. If he fails to meet his burden, the procedural default will be honored. Id. Here, we find no clear or obvious error.

¶ 38 Defendant claims that the trial court erred by finding that his 2002 armed robbery constitutes a qualifying predicate offense so as to trigger elevated sentencing for UUWF. Such elevated sentencing is provided for in section 5-4.5-110 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 (West 2022)), which is titled "Sentencing Guidelines for Individuals with Prior Felony Firearm-Related or Other Specified Convictions," and which was enacted as part of the Safe Neighborhoods Reform Act (Pub. Act 100-3 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018)). Defendant's argument calls upon us to interpret that statutory section. See People v.