NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 599 [whether the recitals in the clerk’s minutes should prevail as against contrary statements in the reporter’s transcript depends upon the circumstances of the particular case].)
The decision in Chambers does not require a different result. We are not addressing a situation where the defendant will be required to pay two restitution fines pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b). At sentencing after revocation, there was no increase in the amount of the restitution fine. (Chambers, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at pp. 822-823.)
Section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.