THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEFFREY K. ATKINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Atkins appealed, and he requested a certificate of probable cause, arguing "the court lost jurisdiction to proceed in this case" when it failed to take action within 60 days of being informed that he "had been committed to prison by another county." The trial court initially denied Atkins's request, but, after this court issued a peremptory writ of mandate directing the court to grant the request, the trial court did so.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Atkins argues the court lost jurisdiction in case No. 10009980 by failing to commit him within 60 days of the probation officer's notice. (§ 1203.2a.)
Section 1203.2a provides in part that "[i]f any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state . . . for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, . . . on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant's confinement, . . . the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. . . . If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement."
As noted by our high court, section 1203.2a "provides one set of procedures for probation with the imposition of sentence suspended and other procedures for probation with the execution of sentence suspended." (People v.