01-30-2018
[…] [Citations.] A killing committed when that belief is unreasonable is not justifiable. Nevertheless, 'one who holds an honest but unreasonable belief in the necessity to defend against imminent peril to life or great bodily injury does not harbor malice and commits no greater offense than manslaughter.'" (Id. at pp. 133-134.)
As a matter of public policy, the Legislature has limited a criminal defendant's ability to use voluntary intoxication evidence as a defense. Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides, "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.) Voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate implied malice. (People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114.)
CALCRIM No. 625 as given here correctly informed the jury that intoxication could negate the mental states of premeditation and intent to kill.