People v. A.T. (In re J.C.)
[…] However, the court did not enter its written order adjudicating the minor neglected until March 21, 2016. See 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2016) ("the court shall *** put in writing the factual basis supporting [its neglect] determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent *** that form the basis for the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court."). Accordingly, we agree that the nine-month period at issue should have been March 21, 2016, through December 21, 2016. However, respondent did not take issue with the date discrepancy, nor did she respond to the

State's arguments regarding that discrepancy in her reply brief.