No. 1-18-1267
[…] Mr. Askew failed to preserve this issue through a timely objection and inclusion in a posttrial motion but contends that we can reach the issue on plain error review. Once again, our first step is to determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. Reese, 2017 IL 120011, ¶ 60.
¶ 38 Due process requires that a defendant be mentally fit before standing trial. People v. Holt, 2014 IL 116989, ¶ 51. Defendants are presumed fit to plead, stand trial, and be sentenced. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2016). A defendant may be deemed unfit if because of a mental or physical condition, "he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. A defendant's history of mental health issues does not automatically
render him unfit to stand trial. See People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 519 (1991).
¶ 39 The procedure outlined in the statute is as follows:
"Raising Issue; Burden; Fitness Motions.