People v. Ashworth
[…] For an inventory search to be lawful, it must be performed pursuant to “standardized criteria or established routine.” (Florida v. Wells (1990) 495 U.S. 1, 4.) There need not be a showing of a written policy relative to the procedures of impoundment and inventory. (People v. Steeley (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 887, 891-892) [following a department routine is sufficient]; U.S. v. Duguay (7th Cir. 1996) 93 F.3d 346, 352.) While our record contains no evidence of a written policy, it is clear that Officer Disla performed an inventory search pursuant to department routine.

Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h)(1), provides that a vehicle may be removed “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.” Here, defendant had been arrested for siphoning gasoline. Prior to the officer searching the cab of the pickup truck, defendant was in police custody, handcuffed, and seated in the back of the patrol vehicle.