People v. Ashley
[…] Coddington, 188 Mich App at 600.

At trial, defendant presented the defense of self-defense, and the jury was instructed accordingly.

"In Michigan, the killing of another person in self-defense is justifiable homicide if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes that his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm." People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482, 502; 456 NW2d 10 (1990); see also MCL 780.972(1)(a) (providing that a person may use deadly force against another if the person "honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual"). [People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 86; 777 NW2d 483 (2009).]

Defendant's evidence that he acted in self-defense came through his own testimony. Defendant claimed that he shot the victim in self-defense, believing that the victim was about to draw a gun on him.