People v. Asbury
[…] Asbury contends that this was in excess of the trial court's jurisdiction because the new enhancement was outside the scope of our remittitur. She also argues that the trial court was without authority to impose an enhancement because the jury did not make a finding pursuant to section 12022.5. We are not persuaded.

In granting the prosecution the option either to accept a reduction in Asbury's conviction to voluntary manslaughter, or to retry her for murder, we acted pursuant to section 1260, which provides that an appellate court is not limited to reversing or affirming the judgment of a trial court, but may also "reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed." (§ 1260.) Courts exercise this authority "where there was error in failing to instruct on lesser included offenses but the evidence clearly establishes guilt of a lesser degree of the offense for which he was convicted." (People v.