07-12-2018
[…] However, because the record reveals the juvenile court neither granted nor denied minor's request to seal her school records, we believe a remand is necessary to allow minor to produce her school records, if she chooses to do so, and for the juvenile court to accordingly exercise its discretionary authority. (See Pen. Code, § 1260 [appellate courts "may . . . remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)