07-12-2018
[…] (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 377.) "Generally, the moving party bears the burden to put the supporting evidence before the court." (People v. Ochoa (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 15, 29, fn. 3; see In re J.P. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 108, 127 [petitioner must make a prima facie showing to trigger right to a hearing pursuant to § 388].)
B. Statutory Background of Section 786
Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court "satisfactorily completes" formal or informal probation, "the court shall order the petition dismissed" and "shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd.