In re A.S.
[…] (Italics added.) Section 786, subdivision (e)(1) describes the court's order to seal the record and dismiss the petition as a single order." (A.V., supra, 11 Cal.App.5th at p. 710.)

Here, under the circumstances of this case, minor's reliance on A.V. to support his claim that the mandatory language of section 786 requires the juvenile court to order his school records sealed upon the dismissal of the petition is misplaced. A.V. involved the sealing of records pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 786, not former subdivision (e)(2) of section 786. Under subdivision (a) of section 786, if a minor satisfactorily completes informal supervision, it is mandatory for the juvenile court to dismiss the petition and "order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd. (a).) However, the requirement that the juvenile court automatically seal records upon the dismissal of the petition does not apply to the sealing of public agency records because the sealing of public agency records under section 786, subdivision (f)(2), is discretionary.