In re A.S.
[…] B. Statutory Background of Section 786

Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court "satisfactorily completes" formal or informal probation, "the court shall order the petition dismissed" and "shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd.