In re A.S.
[…] We also agree with the parties by the statute's plain language, a public school is a "public agency" within the meaning of section 786, subdivision (e)(2). (See Gov. Code, § 53050 ["The term 'public agency,' as used in this article, means a district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the state, but does not include the state or a county, city and county, or city."]; Hovd v. Hayward Unified Sch. Dist. (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 470, 472 [vocational skills center was not "public agency" within meaning of Government Code section 53051 requiring public agencies to file certain information with Secretary of State and county clerk, since it was a subdivision of a district].)

Indeed, Government Code section 54999.1, subdivision (e), defines " '[p]ublic agency' " as "the United States or any of its agencies, the state or any of its agencies, the California State University, the Regents of the University of California, a county, a county office of education, a city, a school district, community college district, or any other district, a public authority, or any other political subdivision or public corporation of this state." (See Gov.