08-07-2018
[…] Both parties agree this is structural error not subject to harmless error analysis. (People v. Dominguez (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 858, 868 [amendment to add charge not shown at preliminary hearing is "unquestionably prejudicial"]; People v. Burnett (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 151, 177 ["[i]t is as a matter of law irrelevant whether a defendant is prejudiced by being prosecuted for an offense not shown by the evidence at the preliminary hearing"].) We will therefore reverse that conviction.
2. There was Insufficient Evidence to Support the Theft of Lost Property Conviction
Under Penal Code section 485, a defendant can be found guilty of theft if he or she "finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and . . . appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him." (Italics added; see also People v. Zamani (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 854, 863 (Zamani) [conviction under Pen. Code, § 485 requires that defendant commit two acts; finding lost property and appropriating it].)