NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] Sexual intercourse means any penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or genitalia by the penis. Ejaculation is not required. [¶] A woman is unconscious of the nature of the act if she is unconscious or asleep or not aware that the act is occurring.”
Thus, CALCRIM No. 1003 instructed the jury on all the elements of section 261, subdivision (a)(4), which provides: “Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: (4) Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph, ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one of the following conditions: (A) Was unconscious or asleep.”
We are satisfied that no instructional error occurred.
III. The trial court properly excluded evidence of Doe’s prior sexual conduct
Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to admit evidence of Doe’s prior sexual conduct. We disagree and find any error was harmless.