NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There was simply no evidence the killer acted in self-defense of any kind. Neither was there evidence that the killer lacked the intent to kill or acted with some state of mind other than a conscious disregard for human life.
C. Instruction on Adoptive Admissions
Appellant argues the trial court erred when it instructed the jury concerning adoptive admissions. He contends no evidence satisfied the requirements for treating as admissions by him statements made by other persons and the trial court erred in presenting the concept of adoptive admissions to the jury.
1. Law
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."
Such adoption or belief can be manifested either by explicit acceptance of another's statement or by silence or equivocal or evasive conduct.