No. 4776–2003.
[…] Defendant's 1993 conviction is not, therefore, within the previous ten years and presents no statutory bar to defendant's eligibility to apply for resentencing.
The People also argue that the time defendant spent incarcerated after the commission of the instant felony should be included in the tolling period. This argument is completely without merit. The language concerning the tolling period in CPL 440.46(5)(a) is unequivocally clear. The statute explicitly states that the tolling period is “ between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony.” (CPL 440.46[5][a] [emphasis added] ).
Having determined defendant's eligibility to seek sentencing relief pursuant CPL 440.46, this court must decide whether substantial justice dictates a denial of defendant's motion.