10-10-2018
[…] Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense . . . . Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony." (Italics added.)
Also relevant to the consideration of in-custody informant testimony is section 1127a, subdivision (b), which requires a specific instruction when in-custody informant testimony is used at trial. Section 1127a, subdivision (b) provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows: [¶] 'The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness.