10-10-2018
[…] (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 543 (Davis).)
The plain language of section 1111 is unambiguous; it precludes only the use of other accomplice testimony for corroboration purposes, and does not preclude the use of in-custody informant testimony to corroborate accomplice testimony.
Section 1111.5 provides that the testimony of an in-custody informant must be corroborated. Like section 1111, section 1111.5 places a limitation on what type of evidence may be used as corroborating evidence: corroboration for in-custody informant testimony "shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant" unless the proponent of the testimony can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the two did not communicate with each other on the subject of the testimony. (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).)