10-10-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 719.) Arriola maintains that Huggins was incorrectly decided. We disagree with Arriola's contention and agree with the Huggins court that the relevant statutory language does not preclude an accomplice from providing the necessary corroboration of an in-custody informant's testimony, and that there is no need to create a judicial rule to prohibit such corroboration. (See ibid.)
Section 1111.5, subdivision (a) considers the use of in-custody informant testimony, and provides: "A jury or judge may not convict a defendant . . . based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense, . . . to which the in-custody informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense . . . . Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony." (Italics added.)