People v. Arriola
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The record does not include any specific information about the underlying offense. We only know that in September 1989, appellant pleaded no contest to one felony count of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor. (§ 261.5.) As part of the plea, the court told appellant that it would reduce the crime to a misdemeanor if appellant completed his probation successfully.

Appellant did complete his probation successfully. In September 2006, appellant filed a motion to reduce his crime to a misdemeanor, and a motion to dismiss under section 1203.4, subdivision (a).

Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) states, in part, “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation . . . the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his . . . plea of . . . nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant . . . .”

The court referred the matter to the probation department for a recommendation. The probation department did not oppose appellant’s motion to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor because that was part of appellant’s original plea.