THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FERNANDO ARRIAGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] When Ramirez was living with appellant, she told Roque that she was scared of him. After the breakup, Roque heard Ramirez speaking to appellant over the telephone. Ramirez told appellant "to stop calling her, it was over." Ramirez said, "Please leave me alone."
Ramirez's statements to appellant over the telephone were clearly not hearsay since they were not offered to prove the truth of any matter asserted.
The prosecutor argued that Ramirez's hearsay statements were admissible under the state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1250, hereafter "section 1250.") Section 1250, subdivision (a) provides: "[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." Section 1250, subdivision (b) "does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."
The prosecutor argued that Ramirez's state of mind was relevant "to show that she would not have . . . consented to any sexual activities with the defendant on the night in question." Her statements showed that she "was indeed done with [appellant] as far as any kind of romantic relationship."