No. 3–11–0223.
[…] It is important to note that the matter before us arises from a civil summary suspension hearing and not a criminal prosecution for driving under the influence. While the fact that defendant was charged with driving under the influence in violation of subsection (a)(4) of section 11–501 (625 ILCS 5/11–501(a)(4) (West 2010)) is relevant to any subsequent criminal proceedings against defendant, it is not relevant at the civil summary suspension stage, as subsection (b) of section 2–118.1 of the Code (625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010)) merely provides that defendant be placed under arrest for an offense as defined in section 11–501.
¶ 19 Section 2–118.1 is entitled: “Opportunity for hearing; statutory summary alcohol or other drug related suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 11–501.1.” Subsection (b) of section 2–118.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11–501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension or revocation rescinded. * * *
* * *
The scope of the [summary suspension] hearing shall be limited to the issues of:
1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11–501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, or issued a Uniform Traffic Ticket out of state as provided in subsection (a) of Section 11–501.1; and
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both; and
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the officer that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended or revoked if the person refused to submit to and complete the test or tests, did refuse to submit to or complete the test or tests to determine the person's alcohol or drug concentration[.]” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010).
¶ 20 Our examination of the record reveals evidence establishing all three factors discussed in subsection (b) of section 2–118.1. See 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010).