People v. Arreguin
[…] 2. R.S.'s testimony

R.S.'s mother refused to allow R.S. to testify during the third trial and "re-live the tragic event that occurred." The trial court declared R.S. unavailable under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5). In place of live testimony, the prosecution presented R.S.'s March 17, 2015 interview with a forensic interviewer from the Children's Advocacy Center, R.S.'s testimony from the preliminary hearing on August 11, 2015, and R.S.'s testimony from Arreguin's first trial on October 11, 2016.

Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that a witness is unavailable if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."

The forensic interviewer testified at trial, and the prosecution presented the forensic interview during her testimony.

a. R.S.'s forensic interview

R.S. told the forensic interviewer that Arreguin first sexually abused her towards the end of her second grade year.