Appeal No. 3-12-1035
[…] Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238 (1969); People v. Williams, 188 Ill. 2d 365 (1999). Defendant entered his guilty plea based on the mistaken belief that he was eligible to receive impact incarceration. Defendant contends that when he was admitted to the DOC, he learned that he was ineligible for the program because of his 85% sentence.
¶ 14 Section 5-8-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections permits a trial court to approve an offender for placement in impact incarceration by stating such in the sentencing order. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(a) (West 2010). The statutory requirements for impact incarceration include:
"(1) The person must be not less than 17 years of age nor more than 35 years of age.
(2) The person has not previously participated in the impact incarceration program and has not previously served more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony in an adult correctional facility.
(3) The person has not been convicted of a Class X felony, first or second degree murder, armed violence, aggravated kidnapping, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a subsequent conviction for criminal sexual abuse, forcible detention, residential arson, place of worship arson, or arson and has not been convicted previously of any of those offenses.
(4) The person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 8 years or less.
(5) The person must be physically able to participate in strenuous physical activities or labor.
(6) The person must not have any mental disorder or disability that would prevent participation in the impact incarceration program.
(7) The person has consented in writing to participation in the impact incarceration program and to the terms and conditions thereof.
(8) The person was recommended and approved for placement in the impact incarceration program in the court's sentencing order." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b) (West 2010).
Placement into the program is conditioned upon DOC approval. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(a) (West 2010). If a defendant is accepted into and completes the program, his prison sentence shall be reduced to time considered served. Id.