A096827.
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Broughton (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 307, 320-321, footnote omitted.) "Under section 1203.2a, the sanction for failing to revoke probation and impose sentence . . . within the prescribed time period, is not `dismissal of the action but, appropriately, the deprivation of the probationary courts further jurisdiction in the matter. In effect, section 1203.2a tells the probationary court, act on defendants demand that you terminate your jurisdiction, . . . through imposition of sentence . . . or lose jurisdiction by operation of this statute." (Id. at p. 322.)
Section 1203.2a provides, in relevant part: "If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state . . . for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel. [¶] The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendants imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, . . . report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendants confinement . . . the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided, . . . the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation was made. . . . If the case is one in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment . . . within 30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested imposition of sentence. [¶] . . . [¶] In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case."