NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, we already issued a writ directing the court to vacate its order on the demurrer, and to allow the People to include notice of the aggravating factors in the information. Since there is no longer any actual controversy between the parties in this regard, the appeal is moot. As to the People’s contention that this court “did not rule on the propriety of entertaining oral demurrers,” such ruling was implicit in our decision on the writ. Furthermore, we note that defendant concedes the trial court erred in granting the oral demurrer, and that section 1005 states that a “demurrer must be in writing, signed either by the defendant or his counsel, and filed.”
DISPOSITION
The appeal is dismissed.
We concur: RICHLI, J., KING, J.