People v. Armstrong
[…] 1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgement of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgement as a matter of law by an appellate court.

2. That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict.

Criminal Procedure Law § 310.10(1) in dealing with supervision of a deliberating jury under the supervision of a court officer or court officers or public officer or officers, states in relevant part:

Except when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officers or public servants, as the case may be, may not speak to or communicate with them or permit any other person to do so.

In this case, this Court must decide whether the jury's verdict should be set aside because of the improper communication between a court officer and deliberating jurors.