Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
[…] The record indicates appellant knew the trial court would be considering whether probation should be revoked in Case No. GA070974. A probation report, which is considered a court record (County of Placer v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 807, 812), summarized appellant’s background, criminal history, and recited the probation officer’s recommendation that probation be revoked. The report was submitted on February 5, 2008, before the trial court at the time appellant’s probation was revoked.
The probation report was prepared consistent with Penal Code section 1203.7, subdivision (a) which reads: “Either at the time of the arrest for a crime of any person over 16 years of age, or at the time of the plea or verdict of guilty, the probation officer of the county of the jurisdiction of the crime shall, when so directed by the court, inquire into the antecedents, character, history, family environment and offense of that person. The probation officer shall report that information to the court and file a written report in the records of the court. The report shall contain his or her recommendation for or against the release of the person on probation.”
The probation report served as the functional equivalent of a formal motion or petition. It was before the trial court and provided appellant with written notice of the potential revocation, giving him adequate notice of the proceedings. (People v.