Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
[…] Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000 (the Act), was enacted to enable drug offenders the opportunity to attend community based drug treatment programs rather than being incarcerated. (People v. Tanner (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 223, 231.) It ordinarily allows eligible drug users the opportunity of drug treatment and probation rather than being sent to prison. (People v. Hazle, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 579.) As part of this statutory scheme, Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.” Subdivision (b)(5) of Penal Code section 1210.1 states that subdivision (a) does not apply to “Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and all forms of available drug treatment....” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (b)(5), italics added.) Thus, before a defendant is denied probation under section 1210.1, subdivision (a) the defendant has to have participated in “ ‘two separate courses of drug treatment’ [citation].” (People v. Castagne (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 727, 732-733.)