Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
[…] GA070974 .
At the time appellant was sentenced on the within matter, the trial court revoked his probation in Case No. GA070974. Appellant contends the trial court impermissible revoked his probation because the district attorney did not “move” to revoke the probation. This contention is not persuasive.
“Generally, a defendant who receives probation under the Act can only have that probation revoked in accordance with the terms of the statutory scheme.” [Citation.]” (People v. Tanner, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 234.) As part of Proposition 36, Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(3)(A) states: “If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense... or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked.” (Italics added.)
Thus, under Proposition 36, the state is required to “move” for revocation of a defendant’s probation as a prerequisite to a court’s finding of a violation of a drug-related condition of probation. (People v.