12-21-2016
[…] Superior Court (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 636, 650, that the "sentence of a felon sent to prison must generally 'include a period of parole supervision or [PRCS].'"
We conclude the word "sentence," as used in subdivisions (a) and (f), includes a prison term and a corresponding period of parole or PRCS.
Defendant relies on People v. Nuckles (2013) 56 Cal.4th 601 (Nuckles), which concerned section 32's definition of an "accessory" as a person who, "'after a felony has been committed, . . . aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may . . . escape from . . . punishment . . . .'" (id. at p. 605). Our Supreme Court concluded that parole is part of the punishment (id. at p. 608), and thus a "person who intentionally aids a parolee in absconding from parole supervision qualifies as an accessory" (id. at p. 605).