December 23, 1991
[…] At the same time, Terry asked the victim for money. When the victim claimed to not know what Terry was talking about, Terry drew a gun from his waistband and put it to his head. When the victim turned around, Terry shot him. The defendant was still in the victim's way. After the victim was shot, the two men ran back to the car together and drove away.
In order to be held responsible for the acts of the principal actor, a defendant must be found to share a community of purpose with the principal (see, People v Allah, 71 N.Y.2d 830; People v Whatley, 69 N.Y.2d 784). Specifically, Penal Law § 20.00 provides that a person may be criminally liable for the conduct of the principal actor "when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct" (see also, People v Santana, 141 A.D.2d 778; People v McClary, 138 A.D.2d 413; People v Garcia, 132 A.D.2d 565). Intent can be established from the act itself or from the defendant's conduct and the surrounding circumstances (see, People v Bracey, 41 N.Y.2d 296; People v Turner, 141 A.D.2d 878).