People v. Armenta
[…] (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 377.)

The court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Hill's out-of-court statement. Contrary to the Attorney General's position, the statement was hearsay because it was offered to show Hill saw defendant a few days before the incident (thereby bolstering the accuracy of Hill's identification). Nonetheless, the statement was admissible as a prior identification.

Evidence Code section 1238 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: (a) The statement is an identification of a party . . . as a person who participated in a crime . . . ; (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime . . . was fresh in the witness' memory; and (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."