NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant was found guilty in counts 3, 4, 5, and 6 of personally using a firearm during the commission of the offenses pursuant to section 12022.5 and in count 7 of personally using a firearm during the commission of the offense pursuant to sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, subdivision (b).
On November 13, 2008, the People filed points and authorities seeking to amend the information pursuant to section 1009 to change the gun use enhancement relating to the two attempted murder counts from a section 12022.53, subdivision (b) use enhancement to a section 12022.53, subdivision (c) discharge enhancement. Section 1009 provides in part that the “court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an... information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings,...” The prosecutor claimed this amendment was meant to cure “a minor clerical error.”