Docket No. 23090240
[…] To the extent that defendant importuned or otherwise catalyzed this application, the court further notes that a" 'defendant on trial for a specific crime is entitled to his [or her] day in court, not in a stadium, or a city or a nationwide arena'" (id. at 230, quoting Estes, 381 U.S. at 549).
II.
This court's attention now turns from relevant constitutional principles to the part of the application seeking permission to videotape and privately audiotape the nonjury trial in this matter for the purpose of later broadcast and publication. At issue here is "Civil Rights Law § 52, which bans audiovisual coverage of most courtroom proceedings" (Courtroom Tel. Network, 5 N.Y.3d at 228). That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person, firm association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures, or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of [any court] proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken" (Civil Rights Law § 52).
Here, to the court's understanding, the People intend to take the testimony of two witnesses who either are or will be compelled to appear pursuant to a subpoena.