02-01-2023
[…] (People v. Ojeda (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 404, 408.) It may be established by showing that the witness" 'has requisite knowledge of, or was familiar with, or was involved in, a sufficient number of transactions involving the subject matter of the opinion.'" (ABM Industries Overtime Cases (2017) 19 Cal.App.5th 277, 294.) A witness qualified as an expert may render an opinion that is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact" (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a)), and "[b]ased on a matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates ...." (id., subd. (b)). We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's determination whether a proposed witness qualifies as an expert. (People v. Jones (2013) 57 Cal.4th 899, 949-950 (Jones).)