People v. Arispe
[…] DISCUSSION

Arispe contends the trial court failed to adequately instruct the jury regarding the actual knowledge element of the failure to register offense. He argues that the court should have instructed the jury that he must have actual knowledge of the registration requirements as applied to his specific circumstances. We conclude that any instructional error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under section 290, a person convicted of certain sex crimes must register with the chief of police or sheriff of the city or county in which he or she resides. (§ 290, subd. (b).) A sex offender with no regular residence must register as a transient. (§ 290.011.) "A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address . . . . " (§ 290.011, subd. (b).) Any person required to register based on a felony conviction "who willfully violates any requirement of the Act" is guilty of a felony. (§ 290.018, subd. (b).)

Section 290.011, subdivision (g) provides: "For purposes of the act, 'transient' means a person who has no residence. 'Residence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles."

Because the offense of willful failure to register involves an omission rather than an affirmative act, a conviction for the offense required that the defendant have actual knowledge of his or her duty to register. (People v.