09-25-2023
[…] The admission of C.I.'s testimony did not render the trial fundamentally unfair.
D. C.I.'s Testimony Did Not Violate the Secondary Evidence Rule
Defendant claims the admission of C.I.'s testimony concerning the contents of the hotel video violated the secondary evidence rule. (Evid. Code, § 1521.) We conclude that C.I.'s testimony did not violate the secondary evidence rule, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing C.I. to testify about the hotel video.
1. Legal Principles
Evidence Code section 1521 states the secondary evidence rule. (§ 1521, subd. (d) ["This section shall be known as the 'Secondary Evidence Rule.' "].) The statute states: "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of a writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) a genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing)." (§ 1521, subds. (a), (b).)
Evidence Code section 1523 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.