09-25-2023
[…] The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of a writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) a genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing)." (§ 1521, subds. (a), (b).)
Evidence Code section 1523 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. [¶] (b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original has been lost or is destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence." (§ 1523, subds. (a), (b).)
The purpose of the secondary evidence rule is to" 'minimize the possibilities of misinterpretation of writings by requiring the production of the original writings themselves, if available.'" (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 475 (Panah).)