People v. Argott
[…] Martin v. People , 27 P.3d 846, 851 (Colo. 2001). The context and accompanying legislative policy statements can help us determine a statute's intended meaning. People v. Cross , 127 P.3d 71, 73 (Colo. 2006).

B. Analysis

¶ 13 Subsection 103.5(2)(a) states that, "upon successful completion of any community-based sentence to probation or to a community corrections program," the court shall vacate the drug felony conviction and "shall enter a conviction for a level 1 drug misdemeanor offense of possession of a controlled substance ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-103.5(2)(b) adds that "[w]hether a sentence is successfully completed shall be determined by the court." ¶ 14 In other words, as is relevant to our analysis, subsection 103.5(2)(a) requires a court to reduce a felony drug conviction to a class 1 misdemeanor drug conviction if it finds that the defendant has successfully completed any community-based probation sentence; it does not exclude from its