11-22-2013
[…] Counsel said the district attorney had maintained a harder line than her normal practice with respect to plea bargain negotiations. In denying the recusal motion, the trial court said defense counsel had not demonstrated a conflict of interest, an inability of the prosecutor to act impartially, or that it was unlikely Arevalos would not receive a fair trial.
The statutory ground for disqualifying a prosecutor is section 1424, which provides the trial court may not grant a motion for disqualification "unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (§ 1424, subd. (a).)