People v. Arevaloherrera
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154, 160, 162 (Breverman).) In other words, lesser included instructions must be given where there is evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. (Ibid.) We review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on lesser included offenses de novo. (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366 (Licas).)

1. Lesser Included Offenses

Appellant was charged under section 288, subdivision (a) and section 288.5, subdivision (a). Section 288, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful to willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon a child under the age of 14, with the “intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.”

On appeal, appellant contends that battery, simple assault, and assault under section 220 are lesser included offenses of the charged crimes.