04-06-2012
[…] The defendant is ordered to provide the Probation Officer with financial information for evaluation of his/her ability to pay, and is ordered to pay the amount Probation determines he can afford. Unless otherwise stated, all financial obligations are to be paid through the Monterey County Revenue Division."
However, in open court the trial court ordered defendant to "[p]ay for the cost of the preparation of the report and monthly supervised probation in accordance with your ability to pay."
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "In any case . . . in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer . . . to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer . . . shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver."
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b), provides that when "the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer . . . ."
Defendant is correct that there is no source in the appellate record for the $861 and $81 per month figures.