THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JESSE ARCEO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Velazquez (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 219, 229.) The parties' history is a relevant circumstance. (People v. Mosley (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 313, 324.)
With certain exceptions, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) makes evidence of specific instances of a person's conduct inadmissible to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. Two statutory exceptions to the inadmissibility of evidence under section 1101, subdivision (a) are relevant here: section 1101, subdivision (b) and section 1109, subdivision (a)(1).
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) makes evidence of prior acts admissible to prove "some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such act." This list of facts is by way of example only, other facts may also be proved by prior acts. (People v.