THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JESSE ARCEO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This list of facts is by way of example only, other facts may also be proved by prior acts. (People v. Spector (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1335, 1373.) Admissibility under section 1101, subdivision (b) depends on the materiality of the facts sought to be proved, the tendency of the uncharged acts to prove those facts, and the existence of any rule or policy requiring exclusion of the evidence. (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 22 (Lindberg).)
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Under section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), both charged and uncharged acts of domestic violence are admissible to show a defendant's propensity to commit such crimes. (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232-1233 (Brown).)