NO. 5-14-0213
[…] be reversed. Defendant contends his sentence must be vacated and the cause remanded for resentencing because the trial court mistakenly believed such a sentence was mandatory and this mistaken belief arguably influenced the trial court's imposition of a sentence. The State replies the trial court's enhanced sentence of 50 years for use of a firearm during commission of the murder is sound because there is nothing in the record that rebuts the trial court's presumed knowledge and proper application of the law. After careful consideration, we agree with defendant.
¶ 11 The parties agree that section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections is applicable in the instant case. It states in pertinent part as follows:
"Natural life imprisonment; enhancements for use of a firearm; mandatory supervised release terms.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense or in Article 4.5 of Chapter V, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first[-]degree murder,
* * *
[(d)] (iii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2012).
The plain language of the statute requires a 25-year-to-life enhancement to a sentence for first-degree murder when a defendant's personal use of a firearm caused the victim's death.