People v. Araujo
[…] (People v. Palafox, supra, at p. 90.) Palafox concluded, "The trial court here thoughtfully weighed the applicable factors, particularly defendant's youth and its attendant circumstances, and implicitly concluded defendant was unfit ever to reenter society. We cannot say it exceeded the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances being considered . . . ." (Id. at p. 91.)

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." In People v. Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th 1354, our Supreme Court disapproved reading into this statute any presumption in favor of the life-without-possibility-of-parole term as unsupportable in light of the high court's reasoning in Miller.

We conclude the same is true here.