07-30-2015
[…] It is for the jury to determine what weight and significance to be accorded to any such evidence. (Avila, at p. 710; accord, People v. Bradford (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1005, 1055; see also People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, 942-943 (Mason) [flight evidence was not unduly prejudicial because the defendant was "forced" to admit uncharged offenses to explain flight; jury could determine weight and credibility of evidence].)
Section 1127c provides as follows: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."
The prosecutor argued there was evidence of flight tending to show defendant's consciousness of guilt at two different times.