People v. Arana
[…] However, for the purposes of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam. Code § 6200 et. seq.), of which Family Code section 6211 is a part, "abuse" includes "any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (d).) Family Code section 6320, in turn, provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . . destroying personal property . . . of the other party . . . ."

Family Code section 6203 provides: "For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following: [¶] (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320."