People v. Arana
[…] Domestic-Violence-Related Probation Conditions

Defendant challenges the court's imposition of a $400 fine and attendance at a 52-week batterer's program—mandatory domestic-violence-related probation conditions pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a)-on the ground that vandalism is not a domestic violence crime, and if section 1203.097 is construed to apply to vandalism, then the statute is too vague to be constitutional.

Former Penal Code section 1203.097 provided in pertinent part: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) . . . . [¶] (6) Successful completion of a batterer's program . . . ." (Former Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(5), (6), italics added.)

In 2012, the minimum fine was increased to $500. (Stats. 2012, ch. 628, § 1.5.)