People v. Arana
[…] Defendant's conduct on prior occasions was sufficiently similar to the vandalism of Sarah's possessions in their apartment to permit the jury to infer that defendant engaged in the conduct alleged to constitute the charged offense. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393.) The trial court did not err in admitting the evidence of prior misconduct and instructing the jury on its relevance and proper use.

Likewise, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the prior misconduct constituted "domestic violence" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1109. Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence to require abuse and Family Code section 6203 defines "abuse" to include "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." Family Code section 6320 authorizes the court to enjoin a party from "destroying personal property" of the other party.