People v. Arana
[…] Consequently, vandalism is domestic violence for purposes of Evidence Code section 1109 as defined by Family Code section 6211. "Section 1109 applies if the offense falls within the Family Code definition of domestic violence even if it does not fall within the more restrictive Penal Code definition." (People v. Ogle, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 1144.) Accordingly, the court did not err in admitting the prior misconduct evidence under Evidence Code section 1109 or by instructing the jury on propensity evidence.

Evidence Code section 1109 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. . . . [¶] (d)(3) 'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense."

Domestic-Violence-Related Probation Conditions