People v. Arana
[…] (Brown, supra, at pp. 39-40.) Brown challenged the trial court's imposition of a probation condition requiring his participation in a 52-week counseling program for batterers, on the ground that the provisions of Penal Code section 1203.097 did not apply to him because vandalism is not a domestic violence crime, and the victim of his vandalism was not his wife but her car. The Brown court found that argument "inconsistent with common sense, as well as the language and purpose of the relevant statutes." The court noted Family Code section 6203 defines "abuse" in relevant part as "[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320," which statute, in turn, provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . . destroying personal property . . . of the other party." (Brown, supra, at p. 39, fn. 6; Fam. Code, §§ 6203, subd. (d), 6320.)

Apprendi v.