11-27-2023
[…] The juvenile court in this case therefore should have set the maximum term of confinement at two years (the mid-term for one offense) and stayed the punishment for the other two offenses under section 654. Indeed, the Attorney General concedes this point. Under the circumstances, as we discuss further below, we will instruct the juvenile court to amend the dispositional order to reflect a maximum term of confinement of two years. E. Penalty Allegations Not Supported by Substantial Evidence
As stated above, a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm pursuant to section 25400 if, among other things, that person "[c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1).) A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm pursuant to section 25850 when, among other circumstances, the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place in an incorporated city. (§ 25850, subd. (a).)