11-27-2023
[…] (§ 26010.) Section 25850 'does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5, ' which are the provisions for applying for a license to carry a firearm." (D.L., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at pp. 153-154.)
Similar licensing schemes exist for concealed carry licenses issued by a county sheriff (§ 26150) and by a city's chief of police (§ 26155). Both contain a requirement that an applicant show "good cause" for issuance of such a license. (§§ 26150, subd. (a)(2), 26155, subd. (a)(4).) For instance, section 26150, subdivision (a) provides that "[w]hen a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) [t]he applicant is of good moral character[;] [¶] (2) [g]ood cause exists for issuance of the license[;][ ¶] (3) [t]he applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business[; and] [¶] (4) [t]he applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165." In addition, "[a]n applicant for a license is fingerprinted and must pass a background check. (§§ 26185, subd. (a), 26195, subd. (a).)