11-27-2023
[…] Although the record is silent on this point, we presume the juvenile court fulfilled this mandatory duty and took judicial notice of Pittsburg's incorporation. (In re Julian R. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 487, 498-499 [discussing "cardinal principle of appellate review" that an order of the lower court is presumed correct and that, as to matters for which the record is silent, "' "the trial court is presumed to have been aware of and followed the applicable law"' "].) We are similarly required to take judicial notice of Pittsburg's incorporation on appeal. (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of . . . each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451, " italics added]; see also https://admin.cdn.sos.ca.gov/ca-roster/2021/cities-towns.pdf [California Secretary of State's roster of incorporated city and town officials noting Pittsburg was incorporated on June 25, 1903], as of Nov. 27, 2023.)