11-27-2023
[…] (§ 25400, subd. (c).) The same is true for carrying a loaded firearm within the meaning of section 25850. (§ 25850, subd. (c).) A.R. finally challenges his adjudications for felony violations of section 25400 (count one) and section 25850 (count two), contending that insufficient evidence supports the findings pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of those statutes which elevated both offenses to felonies. The Attorney General concedes this point, and we agree.
A violation of section 25400 is a felony pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of that statute if the defendant "is not in lawful possession of the firearm, or the person is within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of [the Penal Code], or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." Subdivision (c)(4) of section 25850 is identical.