People v. Aquino
[…] The People may present their specific frustrations in identifying and collecting discovery when asking the Court to deem them ready notwithstanding discovery non-compliance, as discussed supra. However, discovery compliance is a question of diligence and reasonableness given the particular facts of the case: neither a claim of good faith nor the absence of bad faith, standing alone, can exempt the People from these requirements.

CPL 245.50 [1] states in relevant part: No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article. Subdivision [3] states that "a court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by