No. 2-12-1179
[…] Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. Under this standard, all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be allowed in the State's favor. People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. The trier of fact must assess the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of their testimony, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the evidence, and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. People v. Slinkard, 362 Ill. App. 3d 855, 860 (2006).
¶ 34 A. Evidence That Defendant Drove or Was in Actual Physical Control of the Vehicle
¶ 35 Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2010)) provides that a person "shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol." The offense includes two elements: (1) the defendant must be driving a vehicle; and (2) the defendant must be intoxicated while driving. People v. Lurz, 379 Ill. App. 3d 958, 967 (2008).