No. 2-12-1179
[…] Section 31-1(a) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides that "a person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010). The statute does not define the word "obstruct." Our supreme court has held that "obstruct" encompasses physical conduct that literally creates an obstacle, as well as conduct the effect of which impedes or hinders progress.